Wednesday, July 11, 2012

YA Steampunk Reads

I'm so very late in posting it, but this is the list of YA Steampunk reads that was compiled for the Steampunk YA panel at Steampunk World's Fair 2012.  There aren't links cause I don't have the time or patience for that, but they are all easily found on Goodreads.  If you have any more suggestions or comments on the list, please feel free to leave a comment!

NOTE:  This should be for YA reads only, please don't suggest adult Steampunk books, that's a post for a different day! :D


My list:
Scott Westerfeld: Leviathan, Behemoth, Goliath
Kady Cross: The Strange Case of Finley Jayne, The Girl in the Steel Corset, The Girl in the Clockwork Collar
Lia Habel: Dearly, Departed
Leanna Renee Heiber: Darker Still
Cassandra Clare: (The Infernal Devises: Clockwork Angel, Clockwork Prince)
Alison DeLuca: The Night Watchmen Express
Cheri Priest: (The Clockwork Century) Boneshaker, Clementine, Dreadnaught, Ganymede
Arthur Slade: The Hunchback Assignments, The Dark Deeps
Kenneth Oppel: Airborn, Skybreaker
Philip Reeve: (Larklight Series: Lark Light, Starcross, Mothstorm); (Hungry City Chronicles: The Mortal Engine, Predator’s Gold, Infernal Devices, A Darkling Plain); (Hungry City Chronicles Prequel:  Fever Crumb, The Web of Air, Scrivener’s Moon)
Philip Pullman: (His Dark Materials: The Golden Compass, The Subtle Knife,  The Amber Skyglass), Sally Lockhart Mysteries
Daniel Walls: The Vyne
D.M. Cornish: (Monster Blood Tattoo) Foudling. Lamplighter, Factotum
Gordon Dahlquist: The Glassbooks of the Dreameaters
Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell : The Barnaby Grimes series; The Edge Chronicles
Jay Lake: Mainspring
Nick Valentino: Thomas Riley
Robin Jarvis: Deathscent
Stephen Hunt: (Jackelian) The Court of the Air; Kingdon Beyond the Waves, Rise of the Iron Moon
Richard Harland: Worldshaker, Liberator
Michael Pryor: Blaze of Glory
James Roy: Ichabod Hart and the Lighthouse Mystery
Victor Appleton: Tom Swift

Panelist Suggestions:
Mary Robinette Kowal: Shades of Milk and Honey
Shelley Adina: (Magnificent Devices: Lady of Devices, Her Own Devices)
M.K. Hobson: (Veneficas Americana: The Native Star, The Hidden Goddess, The Warlock’s Curse)
David H. Burton: Scourge: A Grim Doyle Adventure

Fantasy with some Steampunk Elements:
Catherine Fischer: (Incarceron Series: Incarceron, Saphique)
Garth Nix: Keys to the Kingdom
Jeanna DuPrau: City of Ember
Michael Scott: The Secrets of the Immortal Nicolas Flammel